Guides: Research Tools: The Hubert Wenger Bibliography of First Contacts and Observations Of Inuit/Eskimo People

The Hubert Wenger Bibliography of First Contacts and Observations Of Inuit/Eskimo People

A

Amundsen, Roald E. G.

1908a Roald Amundsen’s “The Northwest Passage.” Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Gjöa,” 1903-1907 2 vols. New York: E. P. Dutton; and London: A. Constable, Vol. I, pp. 1-335
1908b Roald Amundsen’s “The Northwest Passage.” Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Gjöa,” 1903-1907 2 vols. New York: E. P. Dutton; and London: A. Constable, pp. 1-295 Supplement, “Towards King Haakon VII’s Land,” by Godfred Hansen, pp. 296-364

Anderson, Rudolph Martin

1924 Report on the Natural History Collections of the Expedition. In Vilhjálmur Stefánsson, My Life with the Eskimo. New York: Macmillan, pp. 436-527; See Stefánsson, 1924.

Anderson, Wanni W.

1974 /75 Song Duel of the Kobuk River Eskimo. Folk 16-17:73-81.

Astrup, Eivind

1896 In the Land of the Northernmost Eskimo. Translated from the Norwegian by Carl Siewers. Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science, and Art , n.s. 63(5):593-605.
1898 With Peary near the Pole. Translated from the Norwegian by H. J. Bull. London: C. Arthur Pearson, pp. 9-12, 48-173, 264-362.

B

Babcock, William H.

1913 Eskimo Long Distance Voyages. American Anthropologist, n.s. 15:138-141.

Balikci, Asen

1970 The Netsilik Eskimo. Garden City, New York: Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, Foreword by Margaret Mead, pp. [xi]-xii; Preface, pp. [xiii]-xiv; Introduction, pp. [xv]-xxiv; pp. 1-245; Bibliography, pp. [247]-249; Illus.

Beaglehole, J. C. editor

1967 The Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery: III, The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780. Vol. 3 in two parts. Cambridge: University Press, Part One, pp. 333-471; Illus.

Beechey, Frederick W.

1831 Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering’s Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty’s Ship Blossom . . . in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28 . . . 2 vols. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, Vol. I, pp. 330-472; Illus.

Bernier, J. E.

1911 Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern Waters and Arctic Archipelago of the D. G. S. “Arctic” in 1910. Ottawa: Canada Department of Marine and Fisheries, pp. 32-84; Appendix 1, pp. 85-89; Appendix 2, pp. 89-106; Appendix 4, pp. 113-116; Appendix 5, pp. 132-137; Appendix 6, pp. 137-145; Illus.

Bessels, Emil

1884 The Northernmost Inhabitants of the Earth: An Ethnographic Sketch. Translated from the German by the author. The American Naturalist 18:861-882; Illus.

Best, George

1867a The Fyrst Booke of the First Voyage of Martin Frobisher, Esquier, Captayne Generall for the Discoverie of the Passage To Cataya and the East India, by the Northweast, First Attempted in Anno Dom. 1576, the 15. of May. In Richard Collinson, compiler, The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher … London: Hakluyt Society, 1st series, vol. 38, pp. 72-75. See Collinson.
1867b A True Reporte of Such Things as Hapned in the Second Voyage of Captayne Frobysher, Pretended for the Discoverie of a New Passage to Cataya, China, and the East India, by the North West. Anno Do. 1577. In Richard Collinson, compiler, The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher … London: Hakluyt Society, 1st series, vol. 38, pp. 127-151. See Collinson.

Bilby, Julian W.

1923 Among Unknown Eskimo: An Account of Twelve Years Intimate Relations with the Primitive Eskimo of Ice-Bound Baffin Land, with a Description of their Ways of Living, Hunting Customs and Beliefs. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, pp. 17-263; Appendix, Eskimo Deities, pp. 265-270; Illus.
1926 Nanook of the North: The Story of an Eskimo Family. 2nd ed. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, pp. 1-261; Illus.

Birket-Smith Kaj

1918 The Greenland Bow. Meddelelser om Grønland 56(1):[3]-25; Literature, pp. 26-28; Illus.
1924 Ethnography of the Egedesminde District with Aspects of the General Culture of West Greenland. Translated from the Danish by Aslaug Mikkelsen. Meddelelser om Grønland 66:[3]-459; Bibliography, pp. [460]-473; Additions and Corrections, pp. [474]-476; p. 484; Illus.
1929a The Caribou Eskimos: Material and Social Life and Their Cultural Position. Descriptive Part. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, vol. 5, pt. 1,pp. [7]-306; Illus.
1929b The Caribou Eskimos: Material and Social Life and Their Cultural Position. Analytical Part. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, vol. 5, pt. 2, pp. 5-380; Abbreviations, pp. 381-382; Bibliography, pp. 383-416; Corrections, p. [420]; Illus.
1936 The Eskimos. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert; revised translation by C. Daryll Forde. London: Methuen, pp. 1-223; Appendix I, Summary of Eskimo Tribal Groups, pp. 225-226; Appendix II, Rul Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert; revised translation by C. Daryll Forde. London: Methuen, pp. 1-223; Appendix I, Summary of Eskimo Tribal Groups, pp. 225-226; Appendix II, Rules of Pronunciation, pp. 226-227; Appendix III, Bibliography, pp. 227-239; Illus.
1941 Early Collections from the Pacific Eskimo. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. In Ethnographical Studies Published on the Occasion of the Centenary of the Ethnographical Department, National Museum. Nationalmuseets Skrifter, Etnografisk Række I, pp. [121]-159; Notes, pp. 160-163; Illus.
1945 Ethnographical Collections from the Northwest Passage. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, vol. 6, pt. 2, pp. [7]-286; Bibliography, pp. [287]-291; Illus.
1953 The Chugach Eskimo. Nationalmuseets Skrifter: Etnografisk Række 6, pp. 1-234; Appendices, pp. [235]-251; Bibliography, pp. [252]-261; Illus.
1959 The Earliest Eskimo Portraits. Folk 1:5-13; Notes, pp. 13-14; Illus.
1974 /75 Wergild in Northwestern America and Its Old-World Relations. Folk 16-17:271-274; Notes, pp. 275-276; Bibliography, pp. 276-281.

Bistrup, Anna

1911 Eskimo Women in Greenland. Century Magazine 82:668-674; Illus.

Black, Lydia T.

1983 Eskimo Motifs in Aleut Art and Folklore. Études/Inuit/Studies 7(1):3-18; References, pp. 19-23.
1987 Whaling in the Aleutians. Études/Inuit/Studies 11(2):7-41; Appendix, pp. 42-43; References, pp. 44-50; Illus. Black, Lydia T. translator and editor
1977 The Konyag (the Inhabitants of the Island of Kodiak) by Iosaf [Bolotov] (1794-1799) and by Gideon (1804-1807). Arctic Anthropology 14(2):79-107; References, 107-108; Illus.

Boas, Franz

1888a The Central Eskimo. In Sixth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology . . ., 1884-85, Washington: Government Printing Office. pp. [409]-658; Glossary, pp. [659]-666; Appendix, pp. [667]-669; Illus.
1888b The Eskimo. Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada for the Year 1887 Montreal. , 1st series, vol. 5, sect. 2, pp. 35-39.
1894 Notes on the Eskimo of Port Clarence, Alaska. Journal of American Folk-Lore 7(24):205-208.
1899 Property Marks of Alaskan Eskimo. American Anthropologist, n.s. 1(4):601-613; Illus.
1900 Religious Beliefs of the Central Eskimo. Popular Science Monthly 57:624-631.
1901 The Eskimo of Baffin Land and Hudson Bay: From Notes Collected by Capt. George Comer, Capt. James S. Mutch, and Rev. E. J. Peck. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, New York. vol. 15, pt. I, pp. 4-370; Illus.
1907 Second Report on the Eskimo of Baffin Land and Hudson Bay: From Notes Collected by Captain George Comer, Captain James S. Mutch, and Rev. E. J. Peck. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, New York. vol. 15, pt. II, pp. 374-570; illus.; Illus.

Bockstoce, J. R.

1977 Eskimos of Northwest Alaska in the Early Nineteenth Century: Based on the Beechey and Belcher Collections and records compiled during the voyage of H.M.S. Blossom to Northwest Alaska in 1826 and 1827. Edited by T. K. Penniman. University of Oxford, Pitt Rivers Museum Monograph Series No. 1.Oxford: Oxprint Limited, pp. 2-103; Appendix: Day-to-Day Contacts Between the Blossom’s Crew and the Eskimos, pp. 104-132; Bibliography pp. 133-139; Illus.

Bogoras, Waldemar

1904 -1909 The Chukchee. In The Jesup North Pacific Expedition, Vol. 7, edited by Franz Boas, and Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 11. Part 1, Material Culture (1904), pp. 1-276; Part 2, Religion (1907), pp. 277-536; Part 3, Social Organization (1909), pp. 537-733. Leyden: A. J. Brill; and New York: A. Stechert; Illus.
1913 The Eskimo of Siberia. In The Jesup North Pacific Expedition, Vol. 8, edited by Franz Boas, and Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 12, Part 3, pp. 419-456. Leyden: A. J. Brill and New York: A. Stechert. Illus.

Brill, A. A.

1913 Piblokto or Hysteria among Peary’s Eskimos. The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease New York. 40(8):514-520.

Brower, Charles

1899 Sinew Working at Point Barrow. American Anthropologist, n.s. 1:597.
1943 Fifty Years below Zero: A Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North. 4th ed. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, pp. 6-310; Illus.

Bruce, Miner W.

1894 Report [fiscal year 1892-93]. In Sheldon Jackson, Report on Introduction of Domesticated Reindeer into Alaska, 1894. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 96-116; Illus.

Bryant, Henry G.

1896 Notes on the Most Northern Eskimos. Report of the Sixth International Geographical Congress, London, 1895, pp. 677-684.

Burch, Ernest S., Jr.

1970 The Eskimo Trading Partnership in North Alaska: A Study in “Balanced Reciprocity.” Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska map. 1974 Eskimo Warfare 15(1):49-78; References Used, 78-80; in Northwest Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 16(2):1-13.
1974 Eskimo Warfare in Northwest Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 16(2):1-13; References, p. 14.
1975a Eskimo Kinsmen: Changing Family Relationships in Northwest Alaska. Monograph of the American Ethnological Society 59. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, pp. v-ix, 1-303; References, pp. 305-327. Illus.
1975b Inter-Regional Transportation in Traditional Northwest Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 17(2):1-9; References, pp. 10-11; Illus.
1976 Overland Travel Routes in Northwest Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 18(1):1-9; References, pp. 9-10; Illus.
1981 The Traditional Eskimo Hunters of Point Hope, Alaska: 1800-1875. [Barrow, Alaska]: The North Slope Borough, pp. iii-iv, 1-62; Appendix I, Oral Sources, pp. 63-64; Appendix II, Traditional Place-Names, 65-77; Notes, pp. 79-82; References Cited, pp. 83-89; Illus.

C

Cantwell, John C.

1889a A Narrative Account of the Exploration of the Kowak River, Alaska. In M. A. Healy, Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 53-74; Illus.
1889b Ethnological Notes. In M. A. Healy, Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 77-89; Illus.
1904 Report of the Operations of the U.S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 30-32, 39-40, 67- 71, 102-103, 105, 125-130, 132-136, 140-143, 209-210, 212, 226, 231, 236; Part VI, Report of the Medical Officer of the U.S. Steamer Nunivak James T. White, pp. 257-266;Illus.

Clark, Donald W.

1970 Petroglyphs on Afognak Island, Kodiak Group, Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 15(1):12-16; References, pp. 16-17; Illus.

Collinson, Richard (compiler)

1867 The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher, in Search of a Passage to Cathaia and India by the North-West, A.D. 1576-8, Reprinted from the First Edition of Hakluyt’s Voyages…t Documents in the British Museum and State Paper Office . London: Hakluyt Society, 1st series, vol. 38. See Best (1867a, 1867b), Lok (1867).

Comer, George

1910 A Geographical Description of Southampton Island and Notes upon the Eskimo. Bulletin of the American Geographical Society 42(1):84-90; map. Illus.
1921 Notes . . . on the Natives of the Northwestern Shores of Hudson Bay. American Anthropologist, n.s. 23(2):243-244.

Cook, Frederick A.

1894a Gynecology and Obstetrics among the Eskimo. Brooklyn Medical Journal 8:154-169.
1894b Medical Observations among the Esquimaux. New York Journal of Gynecology and Obstetrics 4:282-286; Editorial, Dr. Cook among the Esquimaux, pp. 287-289.

Cook, James—see Beaglehole, J. C. (editor).

Cranz, David

1767 The history of Greenland containing a description of the country and its inhabitants and particularly a relation of the mission, carried on for above these 30 years by the United Fratrum, at New Herrnhuth and Lichtenfels in that country. Translated from the High-Dutch. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Browne; two vols. in one; figures; plates; maps (from the 1820 edition).

Cumming, John R.

1954 Metaphysical Implications of the Folktales of the Eskimos of Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 3(1):37-62; Bibliography, pp. 62-63.

D

Davydov, Gavriil Ivanovich

1977 Two Voyages to Russian America, 1802-1807. Translated from the Russian by Colin Bearne. Kingston, Ontario: The Limestone Press, pp. vi-vii, 106-111, 124-125, 147-197, 202- 234; Illus.

Doty, William F.

1900 The Eskimo on St. Lawrence Island, Alaska. In Ninth Annual Report on Introduction of Domestic Reindeer in Alaska . . . 1899, compiled by Sheldon Jackson. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 186-223.

E

Egede, Hans

1741 Det gamle Grønlands nye Perlustration, eller Naturel-Historie [Part 1], og Beskrivelse over det gamle Grønlands Situation, Luft, Temperament og Beskaffenhed . . . [Part 2] Copenhagen: Johan Christoph Groth Illus.
1818 A Description of Greenland by Hans Egede, who was a missionary in that country for twenty-five years. Translated from the Danish. New edition. London: T. and J. Allman, Historical Introduction, pp. ix-xci; Sketch of the Life of Hans Egede, pp. [xciii]-ciii; Preface, pp. [cxi]-cxviii, [1]-22 Illus.

Ekblaw, Walter Elmer

1919 The Food-Birds of the Smith Sound Eskimos. Wilson Bulletin 106; Quarterly Journal of Ornithology 31(1):1-5 (n.s. vol. 26).
1920a A Recent Eskimo Migration and Its Forerunner. The Geographical Review New York. 9(2):142-144.
1920b The Plant Food of the Smith Sound Eskimos. The Geographical Review New York. 10(2):112- 113.
1921 The Ecological Relations of the Polar Eskimo. Ecology Brooklyn, New York. 2(2):132-144. Illus.
1926 The Polar Eskimo: Their Land and Life. Ph.D. dissertation, Clark University, Worcester, Massachusetts, pp. 1-184; Bibliography, pp. 185-188; Illus.
1927 /28 The Material Response of the Polar Eskimo to Their Far Arctic Environment. Annals of the Association of American Geographers Albany, New York. 17(4):147-198 and 18(1):1-24; Illus.
1932 Thin Ice. In Told at the Explorer’s Club: True Tales of Modern Exploration, edited by Frederick A. Blossom. London: George G. Harrap, pp. 86-92.
1947 Distribution of Settlement among the Polar Eskimo. Bulletin of the Massachusetts Archaeological Society 8(3):39-43.
1948 Significance of Movement among the Polar Eskimo. Bulletin of the Massachusetts Archaeological Society 10(1):1-4.

Ellis, Henry

1748 A Voyage to Hudson’s Bay by the Dobbs Galley and California, in the Years 1746 and 1747, for Discovering a North West Passage; with an Accurate Survey of the Coast, and a Short Natural History of the Country . . . London: Printed for H. Whitridge, pp. 98-119, 131-140, 230-240; Illus.

Emmons, George T.

1923 Jade in British Columbia and Alaska, and Its Use by the Natives. Indian Notes and Monographs 35. Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, New York. pp. 11-15, 41-52; Notes, p. 53; Illus.

F

Feilden, Henry W.

1878 Ethnology. In G. S. Nares, Narrative of a Voyage to the Polar Sea during 1875-6 in H. M. Ships ‘Alert’ and ‘Discovery.’ 2 vols. London: Samson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, Vol. II, Appendix I, pp. 187-191.

Fienup-Riordan, Ann

1986 The Real People: The Concept of Personhood among the Yup’ik Eskimos of Western Alaska. Études/Inuit/Studies 10(1-2):261-269; References, pp. 269-270.
1988 The Yup’ik Eskimos as Described in the Travel Journals and Ethnographic Accounts of John and Edith Kilbuck, 1885-1900. Kingston, Ontario: The Limestone Press, pp. ix-xv, 1- 86, 88-89, 97-100, 117, 119-123, 126-136, 138-139, 146-147, 153-164, 169-182, 196-197, 202-207, 210-211, 216-218, 220, , 256-257, 277-284, 292, 294, 296-297, 304-307, 312, 315- 317, 320, 323-326, 338-340, 342, 353-354, 359-360, 364, 373-374, 377-392, 396-398, 402- 410, 430-431, 435-443; Endnotes, pp. [453]-494; Appendices, pp. 496-514; Bibliography, pp. [515]-522; Illus.

Figgins, Jesse Dade

1900 -1902 Some Food Birds of the Eskimo of Northwestern Greenland. Proceedings of the Linnaean Society of New York 13-14:61-65.

Fisher, Alexander

1821 A Journal of a Voyage of Discovery to the Arctic Regions, in His Majesty’s ships Hecla and Griper, in the Years 1819 and 1820. 2nd edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Browne, pp. vii-xi, 1-293 Illus.

Freeman, Milton M. R.

1968 Eskimo Thanking-acts in the Eastern Canadian Arctic. Folk 10:25-28; Literature, p. 28.

Freuchen, Peter

1935 Arctic Adventure: My life in the Frozen North. Translated from the Danish. New York: Farrar and Rhinehart, pp. 3-467. Illus.

Frobisher, Martin—see Best, George, and Lok, Michael

1898 An Eskimo “Kashim.” American Anthropologist 11(2):55-58.

G

Garber, Clark McKinley

1940 Stories and Legends of the Bering Strait Eskimos. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, pp. 19-25, 29-255; Glossary, pp. 257-260; Illus.

Geist, Otto W., and Froelich G. Rainey

1936 Archaeological Excavation at Kukulik, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska: Preliminary Report. Miscellaneous Publications, University of Alaska, Vol. II. Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, pp. 1-322; Appendix I, The Punuk Island Group, Bering Sea, Alaska, by Otto William Geist, pp. 323-328; Illus.

Giddings, James L.

1952 Observations on the “Eskimo Type” of Kinship and Social Structure. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 1(1):5-10; Bibliography, p. 10.
1956 Forest Eskimos: An Ethnographic Sketch of Kobuk River People in the 1880’s. University of Pennsylvania Museum Bulletin Philadelphia. 20(2):2-55; Illus.
1961 Kobuk River People. Studies of Northern Peoples 1. College [Alaska]: Department of Anthropology and Geography, University of Alaska, pp. 8-166; Illus.

Giffen, Naomi Musmaker

1930 Rôles of Men and Women in Eskimo Culture. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, pp. vii-x, xiii, 1-93; Bibliography, pp. 94-113. Illus.

Gilder, William H.

1881 Schwatka’s Search: Sledging in the Arctic in Quest of the Franklin Records. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, pp. vii-xii, 1-290; Appendices: Innuit Philology, 299-307; Glossary, 308-316; Illus.

Gordon, George Byron

1906 Notes on the Western Eskimo. Transactions of the Department of Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania Museum Philadelphia. 2(1):69-97; List of Plates, pp. 99-101; Illus.

Graah, Wilhelm A.

1837 Narrative of an Expedition to the East Coast of Greenland, Sent by Order of the King of Denmark, in Search of the Lost Colonies . . . Translated from the Danish by G. Gordon Macdougall. 2nd edition. London: John W. Parker, pp. iv, vii-xvi, 1-152.

Gubser, Nicholas J.

1965 The Nunamiut Eskimos: Hunters of Caribou. New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. ix-xv, 1-333; Appendices, pp. 337-356; Glossary, pp. 357-358; Bibliography, pp. 359-363; maps. Illus.

Guemple, Lee

1986 Men and Women, Husbands and Wives: The Role of Gender in Traditional Inuit Society. Études/Inuit/Studies 10:9-23; References, pp. 23-24.

H

Hall, Charles Francis

1970 Life with the Esquimaux: The Narrative of Arctic Experience in Search of Survivors of Sir John Franklin’s Expedition. Rutland, Vermont, and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, pp. 12-538; Appendices, pp. 539-547; illus.; maps. Reprint of the 1865 edition.

Hansen, Godfred

1908 Towards King Haakon VII’s Land. Supplement in Roald E. G. Amundsen, Roald Amundsens’s “Northwest Passage.” New York: E. P. Dutton; and London: A. Constable, Vol. II, pp. 296-364. See Amundsen, 1908b.

Hawkes, Ernest William

1913 The “Inviting-In” Feast of the Alaskan Eskimo. Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey Memoir 45, Anthropological Series 3. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, pp. 1-20; Illus.
1914 The Dance Festivals of the Alaskan Eskimo. University of Pennsylvania Museum Anthropological Publications Philadelphia. 6(2):7-41; Illus.
1916 The Labrador Eskimo. Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey Memoir 91, Anthropological Series 14. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, pp. 1-164; Illus.

Hayes, I. I.

1867 The Open Polar Sea: A Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery towards the North Pole, in the Schooner “United States.” New York: Hurd and Houghton, pp. 28-43, 100-118, 149- 199, 227-247, 255-276, 290-296,337, 379-395, 414-415, 430-433; Illus.

Healy, M. A.

1889 Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 10-12, 15, 16-20; plates. See also Cantwell (1889a, 1889b),Lutz (1889), McLenegan (1889). Illus.

Hearne, Samuel

1795 A Journey from Prince of Wales’s Fort in Hudson’s Bay to the Northern Ocean . . . in the Years 1769, 1770, 1771, and 1772. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, pp. 145-188; map. Illus.

Heizer, Robert F.

1952 Notes on Koniag Material Culture. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 1(1):11-19; Bibliography, pp. 20-21; Plates, pp. 22-24. Illus.

Hendrik, Hans

Memoirs of Hans Hendrik, the Arctic Traveller, Serving under Kane, Hayes, Hall, and Nares, 1853-1876. Translated from the Eskimo by Henry Rink; edited by George Stephens. London: Trübner, pp. 1-100;

Hertz, Ole

1968 Plant Utilization in a West Greenland Hunting Community. Folk 10:37-44. Illus.

Hoffman, Walter J.

1897 The Graphic Art of the Eskimos Based upon the Collection in the National Museum. Reprinted from the Annual Report of the United States National Museum for 1895. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 749-968; Illus.

Holm, Gustav Frederik

1914 Ethnological Sketch of the Angmagsalik Eskimo. In The Ammassalik Eskimo: Contributions to the Ethnology of the East Greenland Natives. Translated from the Danish, revised by the author, and edited by William Thalbitzer. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 39(1):[3]-147; Illus.

Holmberg, Heinrich Johan

1985 The Koniags. In Holmberg’s Ethnographic Sketches. Translated from the German by Fritz Jaensch; edited by Marvin W. Falk. The Rasmuson Library Historical Translation Series I. Fairbanks: University of Alaska Press, pp. 35-61; Illus.

Holtved, Erik

1963 Tôrnârssuk, an Eskimo Deity. Folk 5:157-171; Literature Cited, pp. 171-172.

Holtved, Erik editor

1962 Otto Fabricius’ Ethnographical Works. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Introduction by William Thalbitzer. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 140(2):4-139; Illus.

Honigmann, Irma, and John Honigmann

1954 Child Rearing Patterns among the Great Whale River Eskimo. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 2(1):31-49; Bibliography, p. 50.

Hough, Walter

1898a The Lamp of the Eskimo. In Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution for 1896: Report of the U.S. National Museum No. 164. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 1027-1056; Illus.
1898b The Origin and Range of the Eskimo Lamp. American Anthropologist 11(4):116-122.

Hovey, Edmund Otis

1918 Child-life among the Smith Sound Eskimos. The American Museum of Natural History Journal New York 18(5):361-371; Illus.

Howard, William L.

1900 Expedition to Point Barrow . . . In George M. Stoney, Naval Explorations in Alaska. 2nd edition. Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, Chapter X, pp. 66-77; map. See Stoney.

Howe, G. P.

1909 Medical Notes on Northern Alaska. In Ejnar Mikkelsen, Conquering the Arctic Ice. London: W. Heineman, appendix III, pp. 451-455. See Mikkelsen.

Hrdlička, Aleš

1930 Anthropological Survey in Alaska. In Forty-sixth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology . . ., 1928-29. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, pp. 66-123, 161-213; Bibliography, pp. 367-374; Illus.

Hughes, Charles Campbell

1959 Translation [from the Russian] of I. K. Voblov’s “Eskimo Ceremonies,” Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 7(2):71-88; Notes, pp. 88-90.
1964 “The Eskimos” from The Peoples of Siberia. Translated from the Russian. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 12(1):1-13.

Hutton, Samuel King

[1925?] Health Conditions and Disease Incidence among the Eskimos of Labrador. Poole, England: J. Looker, The Wessex Press, pp. 7-68; Appendix, pp. 69-74.
1912 Among the Eskimos of Labrador: A Record of Five Years’ Close Intercourse with the Eskimo Tribes of Labrador. London: Seeley, Service and Company, pp. 21-340; Illus.

I

Irving, Laurence

1958 On the Naming of Birds by Eskimos. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 6(2):61-76; Bibliography, p. 77. Illus.

J

Jackson, Sheldon

1900 Ninth Annual Report on Introduction of Domestic Reindeer in Alaska. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 37-39.

Jenness, Diamond

1917 The Copper Eskimos. The Geographical Review 4(2):81-91; illus.; map. Illus.
1921a The “Blond” Eskimos. American Anthropologist n.s. 23(3):257-267.
1921b The Cultural Transformation of the Copper Eskimo. The Geographical Review 11(4):541-550; map. Illus.
1922a Eskimo Art. The Geographical Review 12(2):161-174; Illus.
1922b The Life of the Copper Eskimos. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-18 [Southern Party, 1913-16], vol. XII(A). Ottawa: F. A. Acland, pp. 5-6, 9-242; Appendix, pp. 243-249; Bibliography, pp. 250-251; Plates, pp. 253-267; Illus.
1928 The People of the Twilight. New York: Macmillan, pp. xi-xii; 1-247; Illus.
1946 Material Culture of the Copper Eskimo. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-18 [Southern Party, 1913-16], vol. XVI. Ottawa: Edmund Cloutie, pp. 1-148; illus. Illus.
1953 Stray Notes on the Eskimo of Arctic Alaska. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 1(2):5-13.

Jensen, Bent

1961 Folkways of Greenland Dog-Keeping. Folk 3:43-64; Literature, pp. 64-66; Illus.
1963 Notes on an Eskimo ‘Thanking Act,’ Folk 5:187-197; Literature, pp. 197-198; illus. Illus.

Jochelson, Waldemar

1928 Peoples of Asiatic Russia. American Museum of Natural History, New York. pp. 60-64, 207-208, 210-213, 216, 223, 243; Illus.
1933 History, Ethnology, and Anthropology of the Aleut. Washington: Carnegie Institution, pp. 1-86; Bibliography, pp. 87-91; illus. Illus.

K

Kane, Elisha Kent

1856a Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. 2 vols. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, Vol. I, pp. 21-29, 121-122, 200-214, 363-385, 404-419, 425-427; Illus.
1856b Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. 2 vols. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, Vol. II, pp. 22-24, 62-66, 105-138; Illus.

Kelly, John W.

1890 Memoranda Concerning the Arctic Eskimos in Alaska and Siberia. Revised and edited by Sheldon Jackson. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 5-72; Illus.

Khromchenko, V. S.

1973 V. S. Khromchenko’s Coastal Explorations in Southwestern Alaska, 1822. Translated from the Russian by David H. Kraus; edited by James W. VanStone. Fieldiana: Anthropology, Vol. 64. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, Preface, [1]-3; Introduction, [4]-34; Notes, 35-36; References, 37-39; Excerpts from the Journal of Vasiliy Stepanovich Khromchenko on his Voyage of 1822, [42]-85; Notes, pp. [86]-93; References, [94]-95; Illus.

Kjellström, Rolf

1973 Eskimo Marriage: An Account of Traditional Eskimo Courtship and Marriage. Translated from the Swedish by Donald Burton. Lund: Nordiska Museets Handlinger No. 80, pp. 9-218; Notes, pp. 219-250; References, pp. 251-267; Illus.

Kleivan, Inge

1971 Song Duels in West Greenland Joking Relationship and Avoidance. Folk 13:9-33; Notes, pp. 33-34; Literature, pp. 34-36; illus. Illus.

Knuth, Eigil

1963 Singajuk’s Family Saga. Folk 5:209-218; illus. Illus.

Koch, Lauge

1922 Ethnographical Observations from the Southern Coast of Washington Land. American Anthropologist n.s. 24(4):484-487.

Koranda, Lorraine D.

1964 Some Traditional Songs of the Alaskan Eskimos. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 12(1):17-32; Bibliography, p. 32. Illus.
1968 Three Songs for the Bladder Festival, Hooper Bay. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 14(1):27-31; References Used, p. 31. Illus.

Kotzebue, Otto von

1821a A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering’s Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, undertaken in the Years 1815-1818, in the Ship Rurick . . . Translated from the German by H. E. Lloyd. 3 vols. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Vol. I, pp. 187-274.
1821b A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering’s Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, undertaken in the Years 1815-1818, in the Ship Rurick . . . Translated from the German by H. E. Lloyd. 3 vols. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Vol. II, pp. 162-186.
1821c A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering’s Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, undertaken in the Years 1815-1818, in the Ship Rurick . . . Translated from the German by H. E. Lloyd. 3 vols. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Vol. III, pp. 312-318.

Kroeber, Alfred L

1899a Tales of the Smith Sound Eskimo. Journal of American Folk-Lore 12(46):166-182.
1899b The Eskimo of Smith Sound. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, vol. 12, pt. 21, pp. 265-321; Appendix: Comparative Vocabulary of Angakoq Language, New York pp. 322-327; .Illus.

Kumlien, Ludwig

1879 Ethnology: Fragmentary Notes on the Eskimo of Cumberland Sound. In Contributions to the Natural History of Arctic America, Made in Connection with the Howgate Polar Expedition, 1877-78. United States National Museum Bulletin 15. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, pp. 5-46.

L

Lantis, Margaret

1938a The Mythology of Kodiak Island, Alaska. Journal of American Folk-Lore 51(200):123-169; Bibliography, pp. 170-172.
1938b The Alaskan Whale Cult and Its Affinities. American Anthropologist n.s. 40(3):438- 462; Bibliography, pp. 462-464.
1940 Note on the Alaskan Whale Cult and Its Affinities. American Anthropologist n.s. 42(2, part 1):366-368.
1946 The Social Culture of the Nunivak Eskimo. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society n.s. vol. 35, pt. 3, pp. 153, 156-316; Appendices, 317-320; References, p. 321; illus.; maps. Philadelphia. Illus.
1947 Alaskan Eskimo Ceremonialism. American Ethnological Society, Monograph 11. New York: J. J. Augustin, pp. ix-xiii, 1-121; Bibliography, pp. 123-127; maps. Illus.
1953 Nunivak Eskimo Personality as Revealed in the Mythology. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 2(1):109-168; Appendices, pp. 168-173; Bibliography, pp. 173- 174.
1959 Folk Medicine and Hygiene: Lower Kuskokwim and Nunivak-Nelson Island Areas. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 8(1):1-55; Appendix A-D, pp. 57-74; Bibliography, pp. 74-75; map. Illus.

Larsen, Helge

1969 /70 Some Examples of Bear Cult among the Eskimo and Other Northern Peoples. Folk 11-12:27-40; Notes, pp. 41-42; Illus.

Laughlin, William S.

1952 The Aleut-Eskimo Community. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 1(1):25-41; Bibliography, pp. 42-43; Plates, pp. 44-46. Illus.

Lisiansky, Urey

1814 A Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1803, 4, 5, & 6; Performed by Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, Emperor of Russia, in the Ship Neva . . . London: Printed for John Booth and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, pp. 169-215; Illus.

Lok, Michael

1867 East India by the Northwestw[ard]. In Richard Collinson, compiler, The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher . . . London: Hakluyt Society, 1st series, vol. 38, State Papers Subsequent to the First Voyage , pp. [81]-87. See Collinson.

Low, Albert P.

1906 Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to Hudson Bay and the Arctic Islands on Board the D. G. S. Neptune, 1903-1904. Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, “Eskimos” (chapters VI-VII), pp. 131-182; Illus.

Lucier, Charles

1954 Buckland Eskimo Myths. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 2(2):215-232; Bibliography, pp. 232-233.
1958 Noatagmiut Eskimo Myths. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 6(2):89-117.

Lutz, John E.

1889 Report [on St. Paul’s Island]. In M. A. Healy, Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 28-30; Illus.

Lyon, George Francis

1824 The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon, of H. M. S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery under Captain Parry, 1821-1823. London: J. Murray, pp. v-vii, 1-468; Illus.

M

M’Keevor, Thomas

1819 A Voyage to Hudson’s Bay, during the Summer of 1812: Containing a Particular Account of the Icebergs and Other Phenomena which Present Themselves in Those Regions; Also, a Description of the Esquimeaux and North American Indians; . . . London: Printed for Sir Richard Phillips by W. Lewis, pp. 27-45;

MacMillan, Donald B.

1918 Food Supply of the Smith Sound Eskimos: A Story of Primitive Life Maintained on the Natural Resources of a Frozen Arctic Land and Sea. The American Museum of Natural History Journal New York 18(3):161-176. Illus.

Markham, Clements R.

1875a On the Origin and Migrations of the Greenland Eskimos. In A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. London: John Murray, Ethnology I, Papers on the Greenland Eskimos, pp. 163-175.
1875b On the “Arctic Highlanders.” In A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. London: John Murray, Ethnology I, Papers on the Greenland Eskimos, pp. 175- 189; Illus.
1877 Use of Arrows by Arctic Highlanders. The Geographical Magazine. Vol. 4, Nov. 1, p. 303, and Dec. 1, p. 325.

Marsh, Gordon H.

1954 A Comparative Survey of Eskimo-Aleut Religion. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 3(1):21-36.

Mathiassen, Therkel

1927a Archaeology of the Central Eskimos: Descriptive Part. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 4, pt. 1, pp. 1-327; Illus.
1927b Archaeology of the Central Eskimos: The Thule Culture and Its Position within the Eskimo Culture. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 4, pt. 2, pp. 1-201; Literature Quoted, pp. 204-208; Illus.
1928 Material Culture of the Iglulik Eskimos. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 6, pt. 1, pp. 1-242; Bibliography, pp. [248-249]; Illus.
1936 The Former Eskimo Settlements on Frederik VI’s Coast. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen: Nordisk. 109(2):[3]-55; Bibliography, p. [56]; Illus.

Mauss, Marcel, and Henri Beuchat

1979 Seasonal Variations of the Eskimo: A Study in Social Morphology. Translated from the French, with a Foreword, by James J. Fox. London, Boston and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, pp. 1-80; Appendix,pp. 81-84; Notes, pp. 85-121; Bibliography, pp. 123-133; Illus.

McLenegan, S. B.

1889 Exploration of the Kowak River, Alaska: Notes on the Natural History and Resources. In M. A. Healy, Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 105-108.

Michael, Henry N. editor

1967 Lieutenant Zagoskin’s Travels in Russian America, 1842-1844: The First Ethnographic and Geographic Investigations in the Yukon and Kuskokwim Valleys of Alaska. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, pp. [79]-283; Notes and References, pp. [284]-301; Appendix: Statistical Table of the Populat Illus.

Mickey, Barbara Harris

1955 The Family among the Western Eskimo. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 4(1):13-21; Bibliography, pp. 21-22.

Mikkelsen, Ejnar

1909 Conquering the Arctic Ice. London: W. Heinemann, pp. 36-158, [278]-382; Appendix III, Medical Notes on Northern Alaska by G. P. Howe, pp. 451-455; Illus.

Moore, Riley D.

1923 Social Life of the Eskimo of St. Lawrence Island. American Anthropologist n.s. 25(3):339-375; Illus.

Murdoch, John

1892 Ethnological Results of the Point Barrow Expedition. In Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology . . ., 1887-’88. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 19-441; Illus.
1898a The Animals Known to the Eskimo of Northwestern Alaska. The American Naturalist 32(382):719-734.
1898b Eskimo Boot-Strings. American Anthropologist 11(1):22-23.
1898c Further Note on Eskimo Boot-Strings. American Anthropologist 11(4):122.

N

Nansen, Fridtjof

1893 Eskimo Life. Translated from the Norwegian by W. Archer. London: Longmans, Green and Co., pp. [v]-xi, 1-350; Illus.

Nellemann, George

1960 Mitârneq: A West Greenland Winter Ceremony. Folk 2:99-112; Notes, pp. 112-113; illus. Illus.

Nelson, Edward William

1899 The Eskimo about Bering Strait. In Eighteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology . . ., 1896-’97. Washington: Government Printing Office, Part 1, pp. 19-518;

O

Ostermann, H. editor

1938 Knud Rasmussen’s Posthumous Notes on the Life and Doings of the East Greenlanders in Olden Times. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 109(1):[3]-212; Illus.
1939 Knud Rasmussen’s Posthumous Notes on East Greenland Legends and Myths. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 109(3):[3]-180; Illus.
1942 The Mackenzie Eskimo after Knud Rasmussen’s Posthumous Notes. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 10, no. 2, pp. [5]-164; Illus.

Ostermann, H., and E. Holtved editors

1952 The Alaskan Eskimos as Described in the Posthumous Notes of Dr. Knud Rasmussen. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 10, no. 3, pp. [9]-266; Appendix, pp. 257-288; Illus.

Oswalt, Wendell H.

1953 The Saucer-Shaped Eskimo Lamp. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 1(2):15-22; Bibliography, p. 23; illus. Illus.
1957 A Western Eskimo Ethnobotany. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 6(1):16-36; Bibliography, p. 36; map. Illus.

P

Parry, William Edward

1824 Journal of a Second Voyage for the Discovery of a Northwest Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1821-22-23, in His Majesty’s Ships Fury and Hecla . . . London: John Murray, pp. xii-xiii, xvii,13-18, 22-24, 44-45, 47-48, 50-52, 59-63, 83-84, 86-92, 98-102, 105-106, 159-181, 183-221, 223-224, 227-228, 234-235, 245, 249-252, 261-262, 266- 267, 269-297, 302-306, 314-315, 321-323, 330, 333-334, 337-339, 350, 357-363, 367-372, 376- 381, 383-384, 386-418, 423-442, 445-446, 449-458, 463-467, 474-475; Some Further Account of the Esquimaux . . ., pp. 492-558; Vocabulary of Esquimaux Words and Sentences, pp. 559- 569; Esquimaux Names of Places, pp. 570-571; Errata, p. 572; Illus.

Peary, Robert E.

1898 Northward over the “Great Ice:” A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897. 2 vols. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, Vol. 1, Appendix II, The Smith Sound Eskimo, pp. 479-514; Illus.

Petersen, Robert

1962 The Last Eskimo Migration into Greenland. Folk 4:95-109; Literature, 109-110; Illus.
1964 The Greenland Tupilak. Folk 6(2):73-100; Literature, pp. 100-101; illus. Illus.
1966 /67 Burial-Forms and Death Cult among the Eskimos. Folk 8-9:259-273; Notes, pp. 274-278; Literature, pp. 278-280.

Petitot, Émile

1981 Among the Chiglit Eskimos. Translated from the French by E. Otto Höhn. Occasional Publication No. 10. Edmonton: Boreal Institute for Northern Studies, pp. i-xi, [1]-199; Notes, pp. 201-202; Illus.
1989 The Asiatic Origin of the Eskimos: A New Ethnographic Study. Translated with notes by R. W. Galaburri. 3 vols. New York: Terra Incognita Books, pp. v, ix-xiii, 1-66; Notes, pp. 67-76; Bibliography, pp. 77-78; Illus.

Porsild, Morten P.

1915 Studies on the Material Culture of the Eskimo in West Greenland. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 51(5):113-236; Bibliography, pp. [237]-238; Additional Notes, pp. [239]-248; Corrigenda, p. 250; Illus.

Powers, William E.

1950 Polar Eskimos of Greenland and Their Environment. Journal of Geography Chicago 49(5):186-193.

Presbyterian Board of Publications

1800 Missionary Records: Greenland, Labrador and Asiatic Russia. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publications, pp. 9-192; Illus.

R

Rae, John

1850 Narrative of an Expedition to the Shores of the Arctic Sea in 1846 and 1847. London: T. and W. Boone, pp. 1-2, 19-42, 48-49, 58, 75-76, 79-80, 86-90, 94-95, 121-124, 134-136, 169-176; Illus.

Rainey, Froelich G.

1947 The Whale Hunters of Tigara. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, New York vol. 41, pt. 2, pp. 231-232, 235-283.

Rankin, Catherine, and Yves Labrèche

1991 Traditional Ulus and Their Prehistoric Counterparts in the Central and Eastern Arctic. Études/Inuit/Studies 15(1):105-121; References, pp. 122-130. Illus.

Rasmussen, Knud

1908 People of the Polar North: A Record. Edited by G. Herring. Compiled from the Danish originals: I. The New People: Polar Eskimo, pp. 1-218; II. The West Greenlanders, pp. 221-282; III. The East Greenlanders, pp. 285-358. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Company, pp. v-xiii, xix, 3-358 Illus.
1915 The Report of the First Thule Expedition, 1912. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 51(8):[285]- 340; Illus.
1919 Migration Routes of the Eskimos in Northern Greenland. In Scientific Results of the Second Thule Expedition to Northern Greenland, 1916-1918. The Geographical Review 8(3):180-183. See note, p. 180, for reference to the map appearing on p. 118 of The Geographical Review, 1919, vol. 8(2). Illus.
1921 Greenland by the Polar Sea: The Story of the [Second] Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jesup. Translated from the Danish by Asta and Rowland Kenney. London: William Heinemann, pp. xvii-xxii, 1-291; Appendix: The Routes of Eskimo Wanderings into Greenland, pp. 312-319; plate Illus.
1927 Across Arctic America: Narrative of the Fifth Thule Expedition. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, pp. 3-388; Illus.
1929 Intellectual Culture of the Iglulik Eskimos. Translated from the Danish by W. Worster. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 7, pt. 1, pp. 9-304; Illus.
1930 Observations on the Intellectual Culture of the Caribou Eskimos. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 7, pt. 2, pp. 5-114; Illus.
1931 The Netsilik Eskimos: Social Life and Spiritual Culture. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 8, pts. I and II. Introduction, pp. 3-4; PartI, The Netsilingmiut, pp. [6]-464, maps; Part II, The Utkuhikjalingmiut, pp. [467]-542; Illus.
1932 Intellectual Culture of the Copper Eskimos. Translated from the Danish by W. E. Calvert. Report of the Fifth Thule Expedition, 1921-24, Copenhagen: Nordisk. vol. 9, pp. 3-345; Illus.

Rausch, Robert

1951 Notes on the Nunamiut Eskimo and Mammals of the Anaktuvuk Pass Region, Brooks Range, Alaska. Arctic 4(3):147-194; References, pp. 194-195; Illus.

Ray, Dorothy Jean

1966 H. M. W. Edmonds’ Report on the Eskimos of St. Michael and Vicinity. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 13(2):1-104; Notes, pp. 105-113; References Used, 115-117; Edmonds’ Illustrations, pp. 119-136. Illus.

Ray, Patrick Henry

1885a Narrative. In Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska, in Response to the Resolution of the House of Representatives of December 11, 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, Part II, following p. 28, map, "Explorations In Northwestern Alaska." Illus.
1885b Ethnographic Sketch of the Natives of Point Barrow. In Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska, in Response to the Resolution of the House of Representatives of December 11, 1884. Washington: Government Printing Office, Part III, pp. 37-60, 87; Illus.

Rink, Henry [Hinrich]

1877 Danish Greenland: Its People and Its Products. Edited by Robert Brown. London: Henry S. King, pp. v-x; Corrections, pp. xvi-xvii; 1-355; Appendix IV, Vocabulary of Eskimo Words and Names, pp. 394-402; Appendix V, Antiquarian Notes, pp. 403-405; Appendix VI, Miscellaneous Notes, pp. 406-408; Illus.

Rink, Signe

1898a The Girl and the Dogs An Eskimo Folk-Tale with Comments. American Anthropologist 11(6):181-187.
1898b The Girl and the Dogs Further Comments. American Anthropologist 11(7):209-215; Illus.

Ross, John A.

1819 A Voyage of Discovery, Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty’s Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin’s Bay, and Inquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passage. London: John Murray, pp. xxxi-xxxiii, 79-135; Illus.
1835 Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. London: A. W. Webster, pp. 3-24. Illus.

Rowley, Susan

1985 Population Movements in the Canadian Arctic. Études/Inuit/Studies 9(1):3-17; References, pp. 18-21; Illus.

Rubel, Arthur J.

1961 Partnership and Wife-Exchange among the Eskimo and Aleut of Northern North America. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 10(1):59-70; Bibliography, pp. 71-72.

S

Sabine, Edward

1819 An account of the Esquimaux, who inhabit the west coast of Greenland, above the latitude 76º [in a letter to the editor]. Quarterly Journal of Science, Literature and Art 7:72-94.

Savelle, James M.

1981 The Nature of Nineteenth Century Inuit Occupations of the High Arctic Islands of Canada. Études/Inuit/Studies 5(2):109-120; References, pp. 120-123; maps. Illus.

Schultz-Lorentzen, C. W.

1928 Intellectual Culture of the Greenlanders. In Greenland: The Past and Present Population . . ., edited by M. Vahl, G. C. Amdrup, L. Bobé, and Ad. S. Jensen. Copenhagen: C. A. Reitzel; London: Oxford University Press, Vol. 2, pp. 209-270; Illus.

Settle, Dionyse

1938 A True report of Capteine Frobisher his last voyage into the West and Northwest regions, this present yere 1577. With a description of the people there inhabiting. In Vilhjalmur Stefansson, editor, The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher. Two vols. in one. London: The Argonaut Press, Vol. II, pp. 11-25.

Sharp, Benjamin

1892 The Arctic Highlander. Scribner’s Magazine New York 11(25):241-249; Illus.

Simpson, John

1875 Observations on the Western Eskimo, and the Country they inhabit; from Notes taken during two years at Point Barrow. In A Selection of Papers on Arctic Geography and Ethnology. London: John Murray, Ethnology III, The Western Eskimo, pp. 233-275. Illus.

Smith, Harlan Ingersoll

1894 Notes on Eskimo Traditions. Journal of American Folk-Lore 7(24):209-216.

Søby, Regitze Margrethe

1969 /70 The Eskimo Animal Cult. Folk 11-12:43-78.

Sonne, Brigitte

1982 The Ideology and Practice of Blood Feuds in East and West Greenland. Études/Inuit/Studies 6(2):21-49; Bibliography, pp. 49-50.

Steensby, Hans Peder

1909 The Polar Eskimos and the Polar Expeditions. Translated from the Danish by C. A. Bang. Fortnightly Review London 92:891-902 (Nov.).
1910 Contributions to the Ethnology and Anthropogeography of the Polar Eskimos. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 34(7):255-405; Illus.
1917 An Anthropogeographical Study of the Origin of the Eskimo Culture. Meddelelser om Grønland Copenhagen. 53(2):39-218; literature, 219-228; illus.; Illus.

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur

1914 Prehistoric and Present Commerce among the Arctic Coast Eskimo. Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey. Museum Bulletin Ottawa No. 6, Anthropological Series No. 3, pp. 1-29; Illus.
1919 The Stefansson-Anderson Arctic Expedition of the American Museum: Preliminary Ethnological Report. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, New York vol. 14, pt. 1, pp. 7-395; Corrections and Comments, pp. 446-457; Illus.
1921 The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in Polar Regions. New York: Macmillan, pp. 27-687; Illus.
1924 My Life with the Eskimo. New York: Macmillan, pp. [v], vii-ix, xi, xii-xiii, 1-435; “Report on the Natural History Collections of the Expedition,” by Rudolph Martin Anderson, pp. 436-527; .Illus.
1938 The Three Voyages of Martin Frobisher in Search of a passage to Cathay and India by the North-West, A.D. 1576-8: From the original 1578 text of George Best. London: The Argonaut Press. See Settle. 2 vols. in 1.
1955 Clothes Make the Eskimo. The American Museum of Natural History Journal New York 64:32-41, 51. Illus.

Stoney, George M.

1900 Naval Explorations in Alaska: An Account of Two Naval Expeditions to Northern Alaska, with Official Maps of the Country Explored. 2nd edition. Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, pp. 37-51, 56-57, 61-62, 78-100; sketch, p. 103; illus.; map 1 from 1900 ed. and map 2 from 1974 Illus.

T

Thalbitzer, William

1910 The Heathen Priests of East Greenland (Angakut). XVI Internationaler Amerikanisten-Kongress, Vienna, 1908, Vienna. Part I, pp. 447-464; Illus.
1914 Ethnographical Collections from East Greenland (Angmagsalik and Nualik) Made by G. Holm, G. Amdrup and J. Petersen and Described by W. Thalbitzer. In The Ammassalik Eskimo: Contributions to the Ethnol Meddelelser om Grønland ogy of the East Greenland Natives. Edited by William Thalbitzer; translated from the Danish by H. M. Kyle. In two parts. First part, Meddelelser om Grønland 39(7):321-667; Addenda, pp. 668-682; Earlier Authors on the Eskimo of the Davis Straits, pp. 682-690; Eskimo and Norsemen in South Greenland, pp. 690-732; List of Works Consulted, pp. 733-741; Complete List of the Objects found in the Amdrup Collection, pp. 742-752; List of the Objects Found in the Thalbitzer Collection, pp. 752-753; Some Remarks on the Holm Collection from Ammassalik, p. 753;Illus.
1925 Cultic Games and Festivals in Greenland. XXIe Congrès International des Americanistes, Deuxième Partie, Gothenburg, 1924, Gothenburg. pp. 236-255; Illus.
1941 Social Customs and Mutual Aid. In The Ammassalik Eskimo: Contributions to the Ethnology of the East Greenland Natives. Edited by William Thalbitzer; translated from the Danish Meddelelser om Grønland Norman Heath Beale and Annie I. Fausbøl. In two parts. Second part, second half-volume, Copenhagen. 40(4):[569]-716; Bibliography, pp. [717]-739; Illus.

Thornton, Harrison Robertson

1931 Among the Eskimos of Wales, Alaska, 1890-93. Edited and annotated by Neda S. Thornton and William M. Thornton, Jr. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, pp. vii-xxvii, 1-234; Illus.

Turner, Lucien M.

1888 On the Indians and Eskimos of the Ungava District, Labrador. Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada for the Year 1887, Montreal. vol. 5, sect. 2, pp. 99-108, 118-119.
1894 Ethnology of the Ungava District, Hudson Bay Territory. In Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology for the Years 1889-1890. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 167-181, 184-267; Illus.

V

Van de Velde, Frans

1984 Natjiligmiut Customs: The First Seal. Eskimo n.s. v. 27 (Spring-Summer), p. 18; Illus.

Van Valin, William B.

1941 Eskimoland Speaks. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, pp. [19]-239; Illus.

VanStone, James W, translator and editor

1959 An Early Account of the Russian Discoveries in the North Pacific. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 7(2):91-106; Notes, pp. 106-111; Bibliography, pp. 111-112.

Veniaminov, Ivan

1984 Notes on the Islands of the Unalashka District. Translated from the Russian by Lydia Black and R. H. Geoghegan; edited with an introduction by Richard A. Pierce. Kingston, Ontario: The Limestone Press and The Elmer E. Rasmuson Library Translation Program, pp. 157-379. Illus.

W

Walker, A. Barclay

1909 The Cruise of the Esquimaux to Davis Straits and Baffin Bay, April–October, 1899: Notes from the Diary of A. Barclay Walker. Liverpool: Liverpool Printing, pp. 30-33, 38-41; Illus.

Wardle, H. Newell

1900 The Sedna Cycle: A study in Myth Evolution. American Anthropologist n.s. 2(3):568-580.

Weyer, Edward Moffat, Jr.

1932 The Eskimos: Their Environment and Folkways. New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. ix, 1-465; Bibliography, pp. 467-483; Illus.

Wickersham, James

1902 The Eskimo Dance House. American Antiquarian 24:221-223;

Wissler, Clark

1918 Archaeology of the Polar Eskimo. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, New York vol. 22, pt. 3, pp. 107, 111-166; Illus.
1919 Harpoons and Darts in the Stefánsson Collection. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, New York vol. 14, pt. 2, pp. 399, 403-443;
1920 Arctic Geography and Eskimo Culture: A Review of Steensby’s Work. The Geographical Review New York 9(2):125-138; Illus.

Woolfe, Henry D.

1894 Names of the Native tribes of Northwest Alaska, their villages, and approximate geographical positions. In Sheldon Jackson, Report on Introduction of Domesticated Reindeer into Alaska 1894. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 181-183.

Y

Young, Steven B., and Edwin S. Hall, Jr.

1969 Contributions to the Ethnobotany of the St. Lawrence Island Eskimo. Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska 14(2):43-51; References, pp. 51-53.

Z

Zolotarev, A. M.

1938 The Ancient Culture of North Asia. American Anthropologist n.s 40(1):13-23.

About this Bibliography

The items in this bibliography were identified as part of the Hubert Wenger Database project in the early 2000s. The articles and books are arranged by author and then date of publication.

Research Tools: The Hubert Wenger Bibliography of First Contacts and Observations Of Inuit/Eskimo People

Contact the Alaska and Polar Regions Collections & Archives (APRCA)

The Hubert Wenger Bibliography of First Contacts and Observations Of Inuit/Eskimo People

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

V

W

Y

Z

About this Bibliography